TROJAN ATHLETICS

TROJAN ATHLETICS

TROJAN ATHLETICS

Derry Area School District

Derry Area School District

Derry Area School District

FOOTBALL HISTORY & AWARD WINNERS

Robert Kerr Memorial Football Award

Year    Name
1976    Kit Mazurek
1977    Tim Chamberlain
1978    Ken Moore
1979    John Branis
1980    Rick Clayton
1981    John Shumaker
1982    Dale Henigin
1983    Jason Wick
1984    Tim Sweeney
1985    Dave Mastrorocco
1986    Carl Brenchik
1987    Gary Gruska
1988    Brett Mowry
1989    Mike Angus
1990    Tim Deglau
1991    Jason Lininger
1992    Tim Smith
1993    Jeff Clayton
1994    Duran Hall
1995    Damon Rause
1996    Adam McMahon
1997    Ryan Hohman
1998    Nicholas Cecchini
1999    Kyle Schmitt
2000    David Poole
2001    Nick Kozar
2002    Ben Wingard
2003    Matt Kozar
2004    David Yacobucci
2005    Nathan George
2006    Cory Elliott
2007    Dakotah Rhodes
2008    Shawn McCoy
2009    Scott Dixon
2010    Bobby Shorthouse
2011    Brad Orazio
2012    A.J. Nicely
2013    Lloyd Zulisky
2014    Devon Hajas
2015    Levi Humberger
2016    Hunter Edmiston
2017    Gannon Lenhart


Trojan Football Coaches Award

Year    Name
2010    Colin Greene
2011    Richie Cavallo
2012    Austin Ellmer
2013    T.J. Retallick
2014    Vinnie Maples
2015    Adrian Boyer
2016    Adarg Medoro
2017    Will Huss
 

Jack Gulas Memorial Football Award

Year    Name
1975    John Geary
1976    Jeff Lucas
1977    Greg McBroom
1978    Paul Long/Jim Murty
1979    Bob Fross
1980    Rich Vesco
1981    Todd Urick
1982    Earl Fillmore
1983    Lou Weiers
1984    Troy Balega
1985    Todd Shirley
1986    Jarrett Bambery
1987    Art Knurowski
1988    Rick Watson
1989    James Kasperik
1990    James Kasperik
1991    Don Weiers
1992    Tim Smith
1993    Shawn Joe
1994    Brandon Rause
1995    Grant Dorn
1996    Justin Hill
1997    Jeremy Greenawalt
1998    Jeremy Trainer
1999    Kyle Schmitt
2000    Greg Lasinski
2001    Nate Penich
2002    David Henry
2003    Dewey Schmitt
2004    Chris Moore
2005    Reed Moore
2006    Joe Mylani
2007    Dakotah Rhodes
2008    Troy Tatone
2009    Derek Hamacher/Tyler Leitza
2010    Chad Nicholson
2011    Adam Nicely
2012    Josh Wannamaker
2013    Clint Beeman
2014    Jaymie Howe
2015    Nick Chinchock
2016    
2017    Tyler Balega
2018    Justin Flack


Derry Area High School Trojan Football Team Player Award


Year    Name
1983    Chris Johnston
1984    Jim Palombo
1985    Gary Gruska
1986    Carl Frenchik
1987    Gary Gruska
1988    Randy Rhodes
1989    Brock Smith
1990    Rick Lynch
1991    John Flickinger
1992    Carl Camarote
1993    Garrett Dorn
1994    Andy Werner
1995    Shane Allison
1996    Jake Zamiskie
1997    Mike Blasko
1998    Matt Werner
1999    Andy Figueroa
2000    Chris Bisi
2001    Zack Lukon
2002    Scott Elliott
2003    Ben Downs
2004    John Kim/Brandon Titel
2005    Ron Hixson
2006    Scott Yeckley
2007    Nathan Connolly
2008    Clint Wano
2009    Ben Horwat/Mike Kelly
2010    Ron Nicely
2011    Dan Barkhammer
2012    Tyler Matusak
2013    Tyler Matusak
2014    Nico Latta
2015    Sonny Stevens
2016    Josh Bauer
2017    Jeff Perratone


Most Improved Senior Football Player Awarded by Derry Twp Football Association


Year    Name
1965    Richard “Rick” Barkley
1966    Doug Hodczak
1967    Rick Oleszewski
1968    Dennis Gritzer
1969    Joe Mikeska
1970    William Dunlap
1971    Ron Depree
1972    William Barger
1973    Janus Boerio
1974    Mike Kozar
1975    Chuck Ball
1976    Aaron Tragos
1977    Mike Harshell
1978    Mike Mucci
1979    Jon Lyons
1980    Tom Geary
1981    Tim Butala
1982    Dave Galimberti
1983    Jim Milani/Dave Krinock
1984    Dean Edmundson
1985    Heath Shrum
1986    Steve Bottom
1987    George Latta
1988    Brian Balega
1989    Jason Bell
1990    Jim Bottom
1991    Dale Figeroa
1992    Eric Pavlik
1993    Darin Hinigin
1994    Ed Gess
1995    Zack Mazzoni
1996    Chris Banocy
1997    Ryan Hohman
1998    Brian Paulik
1999    Abe Powell
2000    Nick Elias
2001    Mark Garris
2002    Dan Flickinger
2003    Bob Moore
2004    Anthony Zello/David Yacobucci
2005    William Haase
2006    Nathan Kemp
2007    Tim Boring/Dan Boring
2008    Dave Beich
2009    Steve Long
2010    Nick Kirkland
2011    Colin Greene
2012    Mike Vadas
2013    Dylan Hamacher
2014    Josh McCleary
2015    
2016    
2017    


Sgt. Earl Fillmore, Jr. Memorial Football Award Defensive MVP


Year    Name
1993    David McNichol
1994    Jeff Hauser
1995    Scott Fallecker
1996    Lou Pennesi
1997    Jim Ferrenberg
1998    Anthony Baum
1999    Anthony Baum
2000    Nick Kozar
2001    Nick Kozar/Adam Duncan
2002    Matt Johns
2003    Matt Kozar
2004    Nathan Matrunick/Nick Baum
2005    Nick Baum/Nathan George
2006    Dakota Rhodes
2007    Nathan Harr
2008    Josh Hemminger/Jay Whittaker
2009    Ryan Harr
2010    Adam Nicely
2011    Adam Nicely
2012    Clint Beeman
2013    T.J. Balega
2014    T.J. Balega
2015    Noah Wiencek
2016    Owen Whitacre
2017    Dom DeLuca


https://daathletics.com