TROJAN ATHLETICS

TROJAN ATHLETICS

TROJAN ATHLETICS

Derry Area School District

Derry Area School District

Derry Area School District

WRESTLING HISTORY & AWARD WINNERS

Derry Area Wrestling Rich Shaffer Memorial Award Heart and Courage


Year    Name
2002    Nick Kozar
2003    Robert Horner
2004    Matt Kozar
2005    Troy Dolan
2006    Troy Dolan
2007    Troy Dolan
2008    Travis Shaffer
2009    Jimmy Gulibon
2010    Travis Shaffer
2011    Cody Weinell
2012    Cody Weinell
2013    Adam Beich
2014    Stone Kepple
2015    
2016    
2017    Jason Baker


Bill Livingston Achievement Award


Year    Name
1989    Scott Bricker
1990    John Flickinger
1991    Matt Bricker
1992    Matt Bricker
1993    Matt Bricker
1994    Blaise Mucci
1995    Brian Kubistek/Blaise Mucci
1996    Blaise Mucci
1997    Jeremy Feldbusch
1998    Mike May/Bill Nicholson
1999    Mike May
1990    Andy Figueroa/B. J. Mikeska
2001    Nick Kozar
2002    Bob Vought
2003    Scott Chappell
2004    Troy Dolan
2005    Troy Dolan
2006    Troy Dolan
2007    Bobby Lyons
2008    Travis Shaffer
2009    Travis Shaffer
2010    Jimmy Gulibon
2011    Jimmy Gulibon
2012    Jimmy Gulibon
2013    George Phillippi
2014    Geroge Phillippi
2015    George Phillippi
2016    Matt Marron
2017    Dom DeLuca
2018    Dom DeLuca


Ron Jasper Memorial Most Improved Wrestler


Year    Name
1980    Bob Fross
1981    Rich Hudock
1982    Mike Dibert/Bob Ray
1983    Jim Gulibon
1984    Rich Shaffer
1985    Rod Joseph/Brian Watt
1986    Harry Jellison/Tom Mantor
1987    Keith Enos/Todd Kantor
1988    Jeff Catanzarite
1989    Rich Weimer
1990    Mike Sandacz
1991    Steve Bozelli
1992    Chuck Adams/Steve Bozelli
1993    Doug Hudock
1994    Terry McDonald
1995    Shane Allison
1996    Jeremy Feldbusch
1997    Sean Barkey
1998    Jim Ferrenberg
1999    Andy Figueroa/Derrick Cramer
2000    Vince Decario/Denis Mazzoni
2001    Jason Huff/Bob Vought
2002    Mike Sago
2003    Nathan Moore
2004    Robbie Horner
2005    Brandon Boyd
2006    Reed Moore
2007    Preston Wannamaker
2008    Eric Kemp
2009    Tyler Leitza
2010    Ben Horwat
2011    Colton Westerbeck
2012    Adam Beich
2013    Jake Willochell
2014    Drake Westerbeck


Walt Stranko Memorial Outstanding Senior Wrestler


Year    Name
1970    Bill Gerthoffer
1971    Tom Oleszewski
1972    Rick Pennesi
1973    Ken Segraves
1974    Scott Regula
1975    George Tatone
1976    Randy Chiesa
1977    Jim Gump/Kit Mazurek
1978    Joe Oleszewski
1979    Jim Petrarca/Bill Johnson
1980    None
1981    Rich Vesco
1982    Rich Hudock/Rich Kubistek
1983    Troy Dolan
1984    Ken Hackman
1985    Rich Shaffer
1986    Tom Tatone
1987    Harry Jellion
1988    Pat Reeves/Todd Smith
1989    Jeff Catanzarite
1990    Scott Bricker
1991    Kevin Hafer/Tim Maloy
1992    Jeff Bricker
1993    Chris Skoloda
1994    Greg Sliva
1995    Barry Sutton
1996    Jason Brown
1997    Blaise Mucci
1998    
1999    Mark Mazzoni
2000    Mike May
2001    B.J. Mikeska
2002    Nick Kozar
2003    Brad Shrum
2004    Shawn Higgs
2005    David Yacobucci
2006    Ryam Kemp
2007    Troy Dolan
2008    Travis Watt
2009    Jay Whittaker
2010    Dante Decario
2011    Travis Shaffer
2012    Cody Weinell
2013    Adam Beich
2014    Derek Baker
2015    Chase Stevenson
2016    George Phillippi
2017    Noah Wiencek
2018    Shawn Broadway


https://daathletics.com